Groups

CSAIL research is conducted by approximately 50 research groups organized into three high-level areas of focus: Artificial Intelligence
, Systems, and Theory.





Each group is composed of faculty PIs; any combination of graduate and undergraduate students, and post-docs; and research staff. Click on any group to learn more about specific research projects and current and alumni members.


 

Current Research

AI

Anyscale Learning For All (ALFA)

Una-May O'Reilly

Center for Biological and Computational Learning

Tomaso Poggio

Clinical Decision Making Group

Peter Szolovits

Clinical Machine Learning Group

     David Sontag

Computation and Biology

Bonnie Berger

Computational Biology

Manolis Kellis

Computational Cognitive Science Group

Josh Tenenbaum

Computational Fabrication Group

Wojciech Matusik

Computational Genomics

David Gifford

Computer Graphics Group

Fredo Durand

Wojciech Matusik

Data-Driven Inference Group

John Guttag

Decentralized Information Group

      Tim Berners-Lee

Daniel Weitzner

Distributed Robotics Lab

Daniela Rus  

Genesis

Patrick Winston

Haystack Group

David Karger

HCI Engineering Group

Stefanie Mueller

Human-Computer Interaction

Randall Davis

Frédo Durand

Daniel Jackson

David Karger

Rob Miller

Stefanie Mueller

Imagination, Computation, and Expression Laboratory

Fox Harrell

Interactive Robotics Group

Julie A. Shah

Infolab

Boris Katz

Learning and Intelligent Systems

Leslie Pack Kaelbling

Tomas Lozano-Perez

Machine Learning

Medical Vision Group

Polina Golland

Eric Grimson

Model-Based Embedded and Robotics Systems Group

Brian Williams

Multimodal Understanding Group

Randall Davis

Natural Language Processing Group

Regina Barzilay

Tommi Jaakola

Robot Locomotion Group

Russ Tedrake

Robotics, Vision and Sensor Networks

John Leonard

Nicholas Roy

Spoken Language Systems Group

Jim Glass

Stephanie Seneff

Victor Zue

Vision

Edward Adelson

Fredo Durand

John Fisher

William Freeman

Polina Golland

Eric Grimson

Berthold Horn

Aude Oliva

Ruth Rosenholtz

Antonio Torralba

World Wide Web Consortium

Tim Berners-Lee

 

Systems

Advanced Network Architecture

David Clark

Karen Sollins

Applied Computer Group

Alan Edelman

Commit Group

Saman Amarasinghe

Computation Structures Group

Arvind

Srini Devadas

Jack Dennis

Joel Emer

Daniel Sanchez  

Armando Solar-Lezama

Computer Architecture Group

Computer Systems Security

Nickolai Zeldovich

Cryptography and Information Security Group

Shafi Goldwasser

Silvio Micali

Ron Rivest

Database Group

Sam Madden

Mike Stonebraker

Geometric Data Processing Group

Justin Solomon

Julia Lab

Alan Edelman

Networks at MIT

Dina Katabi

Networks and Mobile Systems

Mohammad Alizadeh

Hari Balakrishnan

Parallel and Distributed Operating Systems

Frans Kaashoek

Robert Morris

Matei Zaharia

Nickolai Zeldovich

Programming Languages and Software Engineering

      Saman Amarasinghe

      Arvind

      Adam Chlipala

      Daniel Jackson

      Rob Miller

      Martin Rinard

      Armando Solar-Lezama

Programming Methodology Group

Dorothy Curtis

Barbara Liskov

Software Design Group

Daniel Jackson

Supertech Research Group

Bradley C. Kuszmaul

Charles E. Leiserson

Usable Programming Group

Rob Miller

 

Theory

Algorithms Group

Complexity Theory Group

Computation and Biology Group

Computational Connectomics Group

Nir Shavit

Cryptography and Information Security Group

Database Group

Sam Madden

Mike Stonebraker

Quantum Information Science

Multicore Algorithmics

Nir Shavit

Supertech Research Group

Charles E. Leiserson

Theory of Distributed Systems Group

Nancy Lynch

 

Previous Research 


AI

Classroom Learning Partner

     Kimberle Koile            

Dynamic Languages Group

 Jonathan Bachrach

 Bob Laddaga

 Paul Robertson   

 Howie Shrobe

 Greg Sullivan                                                                                                                                 

Humans and Automation Lab

Project Aries

     Tom Knight

Project on Mathematics and Computation

Hal Abelson

Jake Beal

Richard Greenblatt

Tom Knight

Marvin Minsky

Piotr Mitros

Alexey Radul

Jonathan Rees

Alan Ruttenberg

Richard Stallman

Gerry Sussman

Jack Wisdom

Stochastic Systems Group

Vision Interface Project

Trevor Darrell

 

Systems

Program Analysis Group

Project on Mathematics and Computation