All Awards

As the largest lab at MIT, with the highest percentage of faculty who are members of the National Academies, it is not surprising that so many of our researchers have been honored for their work with the world's most prestigious prizes and awards. Over the years, our faculty and our students have been internationally recognized by countless bodies here and abroad, proving CSAIL's stature and impact. As of August 2014, CSAIL boasts the following highly distinguished honors out of the hundreds our people have received:
OrganizationAward NameMemberYear
National Academy of EngineeringMemberVictor Zue2004
Okawa FoundationOkawa prizeVictor Zue2012
Institute of Electrical and Electronics EngineersSignal Processing Society| Distinguished LecturerVictor Zue1994
Institute of Electrical and Electronics EngineersJames L. Flanagan Speech and Audio Processing AwardVictor Zue2013
Academia SinicaAcademicianVictor Zue2008
International Speech Communication AssociationISCA Medal for Scientific AchievementVictor Zue2007
DARPASustained Excellence AwardVictor Zue1998
Speech Technology MagazineLifetime Achievement AwardVictor Zue2002
Speech Technology MagazineTop Ten Speech Leaders AwardVictor Zue2001
Acoustical Society of AmericaFellowVictor Zue1989
Conference on Uncertainty in Artificial IntelligenceBest paper awardLuke Zettlemoyer2005
ACM Symposium on Operating Systems PrinciplesBest PaperNickolai Zeldovich2013
National Science FoundationCareer AwardNickolai Zeldovich2011
MIT School of EngineeringInfinite Mile Award for ExcellenceGarrett Wollman2011
American Academy of Arts and SciencesFellowJack Wisdom1992
Rice UniversityClaude W. Heaps PrizeJack Wisdom1975
American Astronomical Society, Division of Planetary SciencesHarold C. Urey PrizeJack Wisdom1986
American Astronomical SocietyHelen B. Warner Prize for AstronomyJack Wisdom1987
American Astronomical Society, Division of Planetary SciencesBrouwer AwardJack Wisdom2002
National Science FoundationPresidential Young Investigator AwardJack Wisdom1988
MacArthur FoundationMacArthur Fellows ProgramJack Wisdom1994
National Academy of SciencesMemberJack Wisdom2008
MITMacVicar Faculty Fellowship AwardPatrick Winston2011
MIT Graduate Student CouncilGraduate Teaching AwardPatrick Winston2006
International Joint Conference on Artificial IntelligenceComputers and Thought AwardPatrick Winston1973
Institute of Electrical and Electronics EngineersFellowAlan Willsky1985
Institute of Electrical and Electronics EngineersInt'l. Conf. on Acoustics| Speech| and Signal Processing (ICASSP) - – Best Student Paper AwardAlan Willsky2006
8th International Conference on Sensor FusionBest Student Paper AwardAlan Willsky2005
Neural Information Processing Systems (NIPS)Outstanding Student Paper AwardAlan Willsky2004
International Symposium on Information Processing in Sensor NetworksBest Paper AwardAlan Willsky2004
American Geophysical Union Fall MeetingBest Student Paper AwardAlan Willsky2003
IEEE Conference on Computer Vision and Pattern RecognitionBest Paper AwardAlan Willsky2001
IEEE Transactions on Acoustics, Speech and Signal ProcessingBest Paper AwardAlan Willsky1986
Symposium on Uncertainty in Artificial Intelligence 02Best Paper AwardAlan Willsky2002
Institute of Electrical and Electronics EngineersBrowder J. Thompson Memorial AwardAlan Willsky1980
American Society of Civil EngineersAlfred Noble PrizeAlan Willsky1979
American Automatic Control CouncilDonald P. Eckman AwardAlan Willsky1975
Institute of Electrical and Electronics EngineersDonald G. Fink Prize Paper AwardAlan Willsky2004
Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence FellowBrian Williams2008
NASAGroup Achievement AwardBrian Williams2004
NASAGroup Achievement AwardBrian Williams2000
NASAGroup Achievement AwardBrian Williams1999
NASAAmes Team Excellence AwardBrian Williams1995
NASASoftware of the Year AwardBrian Williams1999
World Technology NetworkFinalist| World Technology Award for SpaceBrian Williams2003
International Joint Conference on Artificial IntelligenceDistinguished Paper AwardBrian Williams2001
National Conference on Artificial IntelligenceBest Paper AwardBrian Williams1997
National Conference on Artificial IntelligenceBest Paper AwardBrian Williams1988
MIT Artificial Intelligence LabMerit Award for Basic Research in Artificial IntelligenceBrian Williams1987
Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence Outstanding Senior Program Committee MemberBrian Williams2006
NASASpace Act AwardBrian Williams1999
Science Foundation IrelandE.T.S. Walton Visitor AwardBrian Williams2007
National Science FoundationGraduate Research FellowAmy Williams2003
IAPPPrivacy Leadership AwardDaniel Weitzner2013
Newsweek/Daily BeastDigital Power IndexDaniel Weitzner2012
International Conference on Formal Methods and Models for Codesign (MEMOCODE) 2007HW/SW Co-design ContestMuralidaran Vijayaraghavan2007
Sloan FoundationResearch FellowshipVinod Vaikuntanathan2013
American Association for the Advancement of ScienceFellowBruce Tidor2009
Sloan FoundationResearch FellowshipBruce Tidor1999
National Academy of SciencesLeonard T. Troland AwardJoshua Tenenbaum2011
Society for Mathematical PsychologyNew Investigator AwardJoshua Tenenbaum2005
Neural Information Processing Systems (NIPS)Best student paper (natural systems category)Joshua Tenenbaum2003
Neural Information Processing Systems (NIPS)Best student paperJoshua Tenenbaum2003
IEEE Conference on Computer Vision and Pattern RecognitionOutstanding PaperJoshua Tenenbaum1997
MIT IEEE/ACM Student ClubBest Undergraduate Academic AdvisorSeth Teller2014
DARPAMIT Team Qualified for DRC FinalsSeth Teller2013
DARPADRC Team qualified as part of the Virtual Robotics ChallengeSeth Teller2013
Sloan FoundationFellowSeth Teller1997
National Science FoundationCareer AwardSeth Teller1995
CAAD 07Best PresentationSeth Teller2007
Conference on Embedded Networked Sensor SystemsBest paperSeth Teller2004
UC BerkeleySamuel Silver Research AwardSeth Teller1992
International Conference on Virtual Systems and MultimediaBest paperSeth Teller2001
DARPAMIT Team Qualified for DRC FinalsRuss Tedrake2013
DARPADRC Team qualified as part of the Virtual Robotics ChallengeRuss Tedrake2013
MIT EECSSpira Teaching AwardRuss Tedrake2012
Robotics: Science and SystemsBest Student Paper Award FinalistRuss Tedrake2011
Hybrid Systems Computation and ControlBest PaperRuss Tedrake2013
International Conference on Robotics and AutomationBest PaperRuss Tedrake2013
DARPAYoung Faculty AwardRuss Tedrake2009
Robotics: Science and SystemsBest Paper AwardRuss Tedrake2009
National Science FoundationCareer AwardRuss Tedrake2008
MITJerome Saltzer AwardRuss Tedrake2008
Microsoft ResearchNew Faculty Fellowship AwardRuss Tedrake2008
American College of Medical InformaticsMorris F. Collen Award of ExcellencePeter Szolovits2013
NASASpace Act AwardPeter Szolovits1995
Harvard Medical School| Center for Biomedical InformaticsInnovation in Personally Controlled Health Record InfrastructurePeter Szolovits2006
American College of Medical InformaticsFellowPeter Szolovits1984
American Institute for Medical and Biological EngineeringFellowPeter Szolovits2005
Institute of Medicine of the National AcademiesMemberPeter Szolovits2005
Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence FellowPeter Szolovits1992
MIT EECSWilliam A. Martin Memorial Thesis PrizeZeeshan Syed2003
MIT EECSMasterWorks Oral Thesis Presentation AwardZeeshan Syed2003
National Academy of EngineeringMemberGerald Sussman2000
Institute of Electrical and Electronics EngineersFellowGerald Sussman2002
American Academy of Arts and SciencesFellowGerald Sussman1996
New York Academy of SciencesFellowGerald Sussman2004
Association for Computing MachineryKarl V. KarlstromGerald Sussman1991
International Joint Conference on Artificial IntelligenceComputers and Thought AwardGerald Sussman1981
Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence FellowGerald Sussman1990
Association for Computing MachineryFellowGerald Sussman1994
American Association for the Advancement of ScienceFellowGerald Sussman2004
MIT EECSJunior Bose Teaching AwardGerald Sussman1992
Association for Computing MachineryDoctoral Dissertation AwardMadhu Sudan1993
Association for Computing MachineryFellowMadhu Sudan2013
Institute of Electrical and Electronics EngineersInfo Theory Society - Best PaperMadhu Sudan2002
American Academy of Arts and SciencesFellowMadhu Sudan2010
Institute of Electrical and Electronics EngineersFellowMadhu Sudan2009
Association for Computing MachineryFellowMadhu Sudan2009
GodelGödel Prize in Theoretical Computer ScienceMadhu Sudan2001
John Simon Guggenheim Memorial FoundationFellowMadhu Sudan2005
Indian Institute of Technology at New DelhiDistinguished Alumnus AwardMadhu Sudan2004
University of California Berkeley| CS DivisionDistinguished Alumni AwardMadhu Sudan2003
The International Mathematical UnionRolf Nevanlinna PrizeMadhu Sudan2002
National Science FoundationCareer AwardMadhu Sudan1999
Harvard Medical SchoolJames Tolbert Shipley PrizeCollin Stultz1997
Burroughs Wellcome FundCareer Award in the Biomedical SciencesCollin Stultz2003
National Academy of EngineeringMemberMichael Stonebraker1998
Institute of Electrical and Electronics EngineersJohn von Neumann MedalMichael Stonebraker2005
Computer Reseller NewsHall of Fame MemberMichael Stonebraker1998
Forbes MagazineOne of 8 innovators driving the Silicon Valley wealth explosionMichael Stonebraker1998
Association for Computing MachinerySIGMOD Innovation AwardMichael Stonebraker1992
Association for Computing MachinerySoftware System AwardMichael Stonebraker1988
MacArthur FoundationMacArthur Fellows ProgramRichard Stallman1990
National Academy of EngineeringMemberRichard Stallman2002
ACM Special Interest Group on Data CommunicationsTest of Time AwardKaren Sollins2012
American Association for the Advancement of ScienceFellowKaren Sollins2012
Conference on Innovative Data Systems ResearchBest Paper AwardArmando Solar-Lezama2013
American Academy of Arts and SciencesFellowPeter Shor2011
International Conference on Quantum Communication, Measurement and ComputingInternational Quantum Communications AwardPeter Shor1998
King Faisal FoundationInternational Prize in SciencePeter Shor2002
CMUDickson Prize in SciencePeter Shor1999
GodelGödel Prize in Theoretical Computer SciencePeter Shor1999
INFORMSComputing Society Prize for best paperPeter Shor2007
International Symposium on Information TheoryPlenary TalkPeter Shor2000
MacArthur FoundationMacArthur Fellows ProgramPeter Shor1999
California Institute of TechnologyDistinguished Alumni AwardPeter Shor2007
National Academy of SciencesMemberPeter Shor2005
The International Mathematical UnionRolf Nevanlinna PrizePeter Shor1998
Association for Computing MachineryFellowNir Shavit2013
ACM/European Association for Theoretical Computer ScienceEdsger W. Dijkstra Prize in Distributed ComputingNir Shavit2012
GodelGödel Prize in Theoretical Computer ScienceNir Shavit2004
American Institute of Aeronautics and AstronauticsBest Intelligent Systems Paper AwardJulie Shah2012
MIT School of EngineeringInfinite Mile Award for ExcellenceJay Sekora2011
MIT School of EngineeringInfinite Mile Award for ExcellenceEric Schwartz2011
National Academy of EngineeringMemberJerry Saltzer1998
NIST and NSANational Computer Systems Security AwardJerry Saltzer2010
Institute of Electrical and Electronics EngineersFellowJerry Saltzer1983
Institute of Electrical and Electronics EngineersCommunications Society Leonard G. Abraham Prize in the Field of Communications SystemsJerry Saltzer1994
American Association for the Advancement of ScienceFellowJerry Saltzer1992
MIT School of EngineeringInfinite Mile Award for ExcellenceColleen Russell2011
EECSViterbi ProfessorshipDaniela Rus2013
Internet Hall of FameElectedDaniela Rus2013
Friedman FamilyFellowshipDaniela Rus2002
IEEE/RSJ International Conference on Intelligent Robots and SystemsBest Paper FinalistDaniela Rus2009
NASASoftware for Public Release AwardDaniela Rus2011
NASASoftware for Public Release AwardDaniela Rus2009
International Conference on Robotics and AutomationBest Paper FinalistDaniela Rus2008
International Conference on Robotics and AutomationBest Student Paper FinalistDaniela Rus2012
BIOROBBest Paper FinalistDaniela Rus2012
Singapore ResearchProf of Autonomous Systems ChairDaniela Rus2011
SABBest Paper AwardDaniela Rus2008
IEEE/RSJ International Conference on Intelligent Robots and SystemsBest Paper FinalistDaniela Rus2009
Robotics: Science and SystemsBest Paper FinalistDaniela Rus2010
International Conference on Robotics and AutomationBest Paper FinalistDaniela Rus2011
PRIMABest Student PaperDaniela Rus2011
Robot Film FestivalBest Robot Actor AwardDaniela Rus2012
Institute of Electrical and Electronics EngineersFellowDaniela Rus2009
Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence FellowDaniela Rus2009
Conference on Embedded Networked Sensor SystemsBest paperDaniela Rus2004
Sloan FoundationResearch FellowshipDaniela Rus1998
MacArthur FoundationMacArthur Fellows ProgramDaniela Rus2002
National Science FoundationCareer AwardDaniela Rus1996
Office of Naval ResearchYoung Investigator AwardRonitt Rubinfeld1993
Cornell Association for Computer Science UndergraduatesFaculty of the YearRonitt Rubinfeld1995
CornellCollege of Engineering Teaching AwardRonitt Rubinfeld1996
Sloan FoundationResearch FellowshipRonitt Rubinfeld1996
National Science FoundationCareer AwardRonitt Rubinfeld1996
National Science FoundationCareer AwardNicholas Roy2006
National Academy of EngineeringMemberRonald Rivest1990
National Cyber Security Hall of FameNational Cyber Security Hall of Fame AwardRonald Rivest2012
Institute of Electrical and Electronics EngineersKobayashi AwardRonald Rivest2000
RSALifetime Achievement AwardRonald Rivest2011
NECComputers and Communications AwardRonald Rivest2009
American Academy of Arts and SciencesFellowRonald Rivest1993
Massachusetts Innovation and Technology ExchangeLifetime memberRonald Rivest2005
Association for Computing MachineryA.M. Turing AwardRonald Rivest2002
Association for Computing MachineryFellowRonald Rivest1994
National Academy of SciencesMemberRonald Rivest2004
The Marconi SocietyMarconi PrizeRonald Rivest2007
Association for Computing MachineryOOPSLA - Best PaperMartin Rinard2013
Association for Computing MachineryFellowMartin Rinard2009
IBMEclipse InnovationMartin Rinard2003
MIT EECSBaker AwardMartin Rinard1998
NVIDIAFellowshipJonathan Ragan-Kelley2007
NVIDIAFellowshipJonathan Ragan-Kelley2006
National Science FoundationGraduate Research FellowJonathan Ragan-Kelley2005
MIT EECSWilliam A. Martin Memorial Thesis PrizeJonathan Ragan-Kelley2007
MIT School of EngineeringInfinite Mile Award for ExcellenceJonathan Proulx2011
Technology Review100 Brilliant Young InnovatorsJovan Popovic2003
GoogleThe Google 2008 Anita Borg ScholarshipRaluca Ada Popa2008
American Association for the Advancement of ScienceFellowTomaso Poggio2009
Okawa FoundationOkawa prizeTomaso Poggio2009
University of PaviaLaurea Honoris Causa in Computer ScienceTomaso Poggio2000
International Neural Network SocietyGabor AwardTomaso Poggio2004
Fundacion Rafael del PinoFellowLuis Perez-Breva2005
International Conference on Formal Methods and Models for Codesign (MEMOCODE) 2007HW/SW Co-design ContestMichael Pellauer2007
Association for Computing MachineryDistinguished ScientistLi Shiuan Peh2011
National Science FoundationGraduate Research FellowMitchell Peabody2002
ACM Symposium on Parallelism in Algorithms and ArchitecturesBest PaperMihai Patrascu2009
MIT EECSCharles and Jennifer Johnson Thesis PrizeHeidi Pan2002
MIT School of EngineeringInfinite Mile Award for Sustained ExcellenceVictoria Palay2007
John Simon Guggenheim Memorial FoundationFellowAude Oliva2014
EvoSTAROutstanding Achievements in Evolutionary Computation in EuropeUna-May O'Reilly2013
EvoSTAREvoPAR Conference, Best PaperUna-May O'Reilly2012
Genetic and Evolutionary Computation Conference"Best Paper in Track: ""An Interactive Artificial Ant Approach to Non Photorealistic Rendering"" by Y. Semet, U.M. O’Reilly, F. Durand."Una-May O'Reilly2004
International Society of Genetic and Evolutionary ComputationFellowUna-May O'Reilly2004
National Academy of EngineeringMemberJoel Moses1986
Institute of Electrical and Electronics EngineersFellowJoel Moses1990
Association for Computing MachineryFellowJoel Moses2009
American Academy of Arts and SciencesFellowJoel Moses1987
MITInstitute ProfessorJoel Moses1999
Louisiana State UniversityChancellor's Distinguished LecturerJoel Moses2002
ACM Symposium on Operating Systems PrinciplesBest PaperRobert Morris2013
ACM Special Interest Group on Operating SystemsHall of Fame AwardRobert Morris2013
ACM Special Interest Group on Data CommunicationsTest of Time AwardRobert Morris2011
Association for Computing MachinerySIGOPS - Mark Weiser AwardRobert Morris2010
Association for Computing MachineryBest Paper Award| SOSP '99Robert Morris1999
Institute of Electrical and Electronics EngineersWilliam R. Bennett Prize Paper AwardRobert Morris2004
National Science FoundationCareer AwardRobert Morris2003
MITMacVicar Faculty FellowRob Miller2013
MIT EECSJamieson teaching prizeRob Miller2011
UISTBest Paper AwardRob Miller2010
MITLouis B. Smullins Award for Excellence in Undergraduate TeachingRob Miller2007
UISTBest Paper AwardRob Miller2005
Phi Beta KappaMemberRob Miller1995
USENIX Annual Technical ConferenceOutstanding PaperRob Miller1999
USENIX Annual Technical ConferenceBest Student PaperRob Miller2000
Association for Computing MachineryDoctoral Dissertation AwardRob Miller2002
National Science FoundationCareer AwardRob Miller2005
National Academy of EngineeringMemberSilvio Micali2007
Association for Computing MachineryA.M. Turing AwardSilvio Micali2013
MITFord Professor of EngineeringSilvio Micali2011
GodelGödel Prize in Theoretical Computer ScienceSilvio Micali1993
University of PennsylvaniaRademacher Lecture SeriesSilvio Micali2005
American Academy of Arts and SciencesFellowSilvio Micali2003
RSAMathematics AwardSilvio Micali2004
University of California Berkeley| CS DivisionDistinguished Alumni AwardSilvio Micali2006
National Academy of SciencesMemberSilvio Micali2008
American Academy of Arts and SciencesFellowAlbert R. Meyer1987
Association for Computing MachineryFellowAlbert R. Meyer1999
DARPAYoung Faculty AwardWojciech Matusik2012
Sloan FoundationFellowWojciech Matusik2012
National Science FoundationGraduate Research FellowKevin Matulef2004
ACM Special Interest Group on Information RetrievalBest student paper AwardGregory Marton2003
The TechnionHonorary DoctorateThomas Magnanti
Universite Catholique de LouvainHonorary DoctorateThomas Magnanti
University of MontrealHonorary DoctorateThomas Magnanti
Linkoping UniversityHonorary DoctorateThomas Magnanti
Journal NetworksGlover-Klingman Prize| best paper published during the yearThomas Magnanti2005
MITIrwin Sizer Award for Significant Innovations in MIT EducationThomas Magnanti2001
MITBillard Award for Distinguished ServiceThomas Magnanti
Operations Research Society of AmericaKimball Medal for Distinguished ServiceThomas Magnanti1994
Operations Research Society of AmericaLanchester Prize| Best Publication in Operations ResearchThomas Magnanti1993
American Academy of Arts and SciencesFellowThomas Magnanti2000
National Academy of EngineeringMemberThomas Magnanti1991
Association for Computing MachineryBest Paper Award| MOBICOM ConfSam Madden2006
Association for Computing MachineryEuroSys Conference Best Paper AwardSam Madden2012
Conference on Innovative Data Systems ResearchBest Paper AwardSam Madden2013
International Conference on Very Large Data BasesBest Paper AwardSam Madden2007
UC BerkeleyC.V. Ramamoorthy Distinguished Research AwardSam Madden2003
Association for Computing MachineryBest Demo Award, SenSys Conf.Sam Madden2006
Technology ReviewTR35 - Top 35 Innovator Under the Age of 35Sam Madden2005
International Conference on Very Large Data BasesBest Paper AwardSam Madden2004
Sloan FoundationResearch FellowshipSam Madden2007
IBMFaculty Research AwardSam Madden2007
National Science FoundationCareer AwardSam Madden2005
Association for Computing MachineryAthena LecturerNancy Lynch2013
Royal Academy of EngineeringKeynote AddressNancy Lynch2013
Carnegie Mellon University and Tokyo University of TechnologyNash Distinguished LectureNancy Lynch2013
Radcliffe InstituteFellowNancy Lynch2012
ACM Women in ComputingNamed 2012-2013 Athena LecturerNancy Lynch2012
Brooklyn CollegeBrooklyn College Distinguished Alumna AwardNancy Lynch2009
Institute of Electrical and Electronics EngineersEmanuel R. Piore AwardNancy Lynch2010
American Academy of Arts and SciencesFellowNancy Lynch2010
National Academy of EngineeringMemberNancy Lynch2001
Association for Computing MachineryEdsger W. Dijkstra Prize in Distributed ComputingNancy Lynch2007
Association for Computing MachineryEdsger W. Dijkstra Prize in Distributed ComputingNancy Lynch2001
Association for Computing MachineryKnuth PrizeNancy Lynch2007
ACM Special Interest Group on Algorithms and Computation TheoryPODC 2004 Best Student Paper (with Rui Fan)Nancy Lynch2004
National Academy of EngineeringMemberNancy Lynch2001
Association for Computing MachineryFellowNancy Lynch1996
ACM Special Interest Group on Algorithms and Computation TheoryPODC 2006 Best Student Paper (with Rui Fan)Nancy Lynch2006
CWIVan Wijngaarden AwardNancy Lynch2006
Technology Review10 Emerging Technologies That Will Change the WorldNancy Lynch2003
University of PennsylvaniaGrace Hopper LecturerNancy Lynch2003
MITMacVicar Faculty FellowTomas Lozano-Perez2014
Institute of Electrical and Electronics EngineersFellowTomas Lozano-Perez2012
Institute of Electrical and Electronics EngineersRobotics Pioneer AwardTomas Lozano-Perez2011
National Science FoundationPresidential Young Investigator AwardTomas Lozano-Perez1985
Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence FellowTomas Lozano-Perez1990
American Academy of Arts and SciencesFellowAndrew Lo2013
Carnegie Mellon University and Tokyo University of TechnologyNash Distinguished LectureAndrew Lo2012
Journal of Investment ManagementHarry M. Markowitz AwardAndrew Lo2012
Time MagazineNamed one of 2012's "The 100 Most Influential People in the World"Andrew Lo2012
XeroxResearch FellowshipCe Liu2007
Neural Information Processing Systems (NIPS)Outstanding Student Paper AwardCe Liu2006
MicrosoftResearch FellowshipCe Liu2006
National Academy of EngineeringMemberBarbara Liskov1989
University of PennsylvaniaHarold Pender AwardBarbara Liskov2013
Massachusetts Academy of ScienceFellowBarbara Liskov2013
Massachusetts Academy of ScienceFellowBarbara Liskov2013
Association for Computing MachineryImpact Paper AwardBarbara Liskov2007
Association for Computing MachinerySIGOPS Hall of Fame AwardBarbara Liskov2012
Institute of Electrical and Electronics EngineersJohn von Neumann MedalBarbara Liskov2004
Brown UniversityHonorary DoctorateBarbara Liskov2010
Technical University of CataloniaHonorary DoctorateBarbara Liskov2012
National Academy of InventorsFellowBarbara Liskov2013
Invent NowInductee into National Inventor's Hall of FameBarbara Liskov2012
National Academy of SciencesMemberBarbara Liskov2012
National Inventors Hall of FameInductee into National Inventor's Hall of FameBarbara Liskov2012
CMU and Tokyo University of TechnologyKatayanagi Award for Research ExcellenceBarbara Liskov2011
Northwestern University, ChicagoHonorary DoctorateBarbara Liskov2011
University of LuganoHonorary DoctorateBarbara Liskov2011
Association for Computing MachineryA.M. Turing AwardBarbara Liskov2009
ACM Special Interest Group on Programming LanguagesLifetime Achievement AwardBarbara Liskov2008
ETH ZurichHonorary doctorateBarbara Liskov2005
American Academy of Arts and SciencesFellowBarbara Liskov1992
Association for Computing MachineryFellowBarbara Liskov1996
Society of Women EngineersAchievement AwardBarbara Liskov1996
International Conference on Robotics and AutomationBest Student Paper FinalistJohn Leonard2013
IEEEFellowJohn Leonard2013
IEEE Transactions on RoboticsBest Paper AwardJohn Leonard2007
International Conference on Robotics and AutomationBest Student Paper FinalistJohn Leonard2005
Conference on Embedded Networked Sensor SystemsBest paperJohn Leonard2004
International Conference on Robotics and AutomationAutomation Best Paper Award FinalistJohn Leonard2011
International Conference on Robotics and AutomationBest Paper FinalistJohn Leonard2012
Science Foundation IrelandE.T.S. Walton Visitor AwardJohn Leonard2004
Association for Computing MachineryParis Kanellakis Theory and Practice AwardCharles Leiserson2013
IEEE Computer SocietyTaylor L Booth Education AwardCharles Leiserson2014
American Association for the Advancement of ScienceFellowCharles Leiserson2013
Association for Computing MachineryDoctoral Dissertation AwardCharles Leiserson1982
ACM Symposium on Parallelism in Algorithms and ArchitecturesBest PaperCharles Leiserson2012
International Computer Chess Association2st Place in Dutch Open Computer Chess Championship for CilkchessCharles Leiserson1998
International Computer Chess Association2st Place in Dutch Open Computer Chess Championship for CilkchessCharles Leiserson1997
IEEE International Conference on Parallel ProcessingBest Presentation AwardCharles Leiserson1986
IEEE International Conference on Parallel ProcessingBest Presentation AwardCharles Leiserson1985
IEEE MicroTop Picks for ``Unbounded Transactional Memory''Charles Leiserson2006
ACM Symposium on Parallelism in Algorithms and ArchitecturesBest PaperCharles Leiserson2009
ACM Special Interest Group on Programming LanguagesMost Influential PLDI Paper AwardCharles Leiserson2008
International Computer Chess Association3nd Place in the International Computer Chess ChampionshipCharles Leiserson1994
John and Fannie Hertz FoundationHertz FellowshipCharles Leiserson1977
IEEE International Conference on Parallel ProcessingMost Original PaperCharles Leiserson1996
International Computer Chess Association3nd Place in the International Computer Chess ChampionshipCharles Leiserson1993
Association for Computing MachineryRecognition of Service AwardCharles Leiserson1997
Association for Computing MachineryRecognition of Service AwardCharles Leiserson1996
Association for Computing MachineryRecognition of Service AwardCharles Leiserson1995
International Computer Chess Association2nd Prize in the World Computer Chess ChampionshipCharles Leiserson1995
ACM Special Interest Group on Programming Languages1st Prize in the ICPF Programming ContestCharles Leiserson1998
Association of American PublishersBest 1990 Professional and Scholarly Book in Computer Science and Data ProcessingCharles Leiserson1990
National Science FoundationPresidential Young Investigator AwardCharles Leiserson1985
John and Fannie Hertz FoundationDoctoral Thesis AwardCharles Leiserson1982
Association for Computing MachineryFellowCharles Leiserson2006
MIT EECSAdler ScholarCharles Leiserson1991
International Computer Chess Association1st Place in Dutch Open Computer Chess Championship for CilkchessCharles Leiserson1996
National Academy of EngineeringMemberTom Leighton2004
Massachusetts Academy of ScienceFellowTom Leighton2013
ACM Special Interest Group on Algorithms and Computation TheoryDistinguished Service PrizeTom Leighton2006
Institute of Electrical and Electronics EngineersBest Paper Award (Image and Multimedimensional SignalTom Leighton1999
Institute of Electrical and Electronics EngineersBabbage AwardTom Leighton2000
US NewsTop 10 Technology InnovatorsTom Leighton2000
Forbes MagazineTechnology's 100 Highest RollersTom Leighton2001
American Academy of Arts and SciencesFellowTom Leighton2003
MassHigh Tech AwardTom Leighton2000
MITEntrepreneurship AwardTom Leighton2001
National Academy of SciencesMemberTom Leighton2008
MIT School of EngineeringInfinite Mile Award for ExcellenceKristina Lantheaume2009
National Academy of EngineeringMemberButler Lampson1984
Institute of Electrical and Electronics EngineersJohn von Neumann MedalButler Lampson2001
IFIP TC11Kristian Beckman AwardButler Lampson2006
Association for Computing MachinerySIGOPS Hall of Fame AwardButler Lampson2005
Association for Computing MachineryA.M. Turing AwardButler Lampson1992
Association for Computing MachineryFellowButler Lampson1994
National Academy of EngineeringCharles Stark Draper PrizeButler Lampson2004
National Academy of SciencesMemberButler Lampson2005
High-Performance Computing ChallengeClass 2 (productivity) - FinalistBradley C. Kuszmaul2005
High-Performance Computing ChallengeClass 2 (productivity) - Best Overall ProductivityBradley C. Kuszmaul2006
MicrosoftJim Gray's Sort Benchmark Home PageBradley C. Kuszmaul2007
Institute of Electrical and Electronics EngineersFellowIsaac Kohane
American Association for the Advancement of ScienceFellowThomas Knight Jr2009
International Conference on Formal Methods and Models for Codesign (MEMOCODE) 2007HW/SW Co-design ContestMyron King2007
SIGMETRICSBest Paper AwardJonathan Kelner2011
ACM Symposium on Theory of ComputingBest Paper AwardJonathan Kelner2011
MITEdgerton AwardJonathan Kelner2011
Sloan FoundationResearch FellowshipJonathan Kelner2010
Athens Technology Center for Research and Education (AIT)Niki AwardManolis Kellis2011
National Science FoundationUnited States Presidential Early Career Award for Scientists and Engineers (PECASE)Manolis Kellis2010
National Science FoundationCAREER awardManolis Kellis2007
MITKarl Van Tassel Career Development ProfessorshipManolis Kellis2007
MITDistinguished Alumnus (1964) Career Development ChairManolis Kellis2005
MIT EECSSprowls Doctoral Dissertation AwardManolis Kellis2003
Genome TechnologyTop Young PIsManolis Kellis2006
Technology ReviewTR35 - Top 35 Innovator Under the Age of 35Manolis Kellis2006
IBMOpen Collaborative Faculty AwardBoris Katz2011
ACM Special Interest Group on Information RetrievalBest student paper AwardBoris Katz2003
IBMOpen Collaborative Faculty AwardBoris Katz2010
IBMOpen Collaborative Faculty AwardBoris Katz2009
IBMPartnership AwardBoris Katz2000
EECSViterbi ProfessorshipDina Katabi2014
Association for Computing MachineryFellowDina Katabi2013
MacArthur FoundationMacArthur Fellows ProgramDina Katabi2013
Association for Computing MachineryGrace Murray Hopper AwardDina Katabi2013
MIT EECSFaculty Research Innovation FellowshipDina Katabi2011
ACM Special Interest Group on Data CommunicationsBest Paper AwardDina Katabi2011
Association for Computing MachinerySIGCOMM AwardDina Katabi2008
MIT EECSSprowls Doctoral Dissertation AwardDina Katabi2003
UsenixNSDI - Best Student PaperDina Katabi2005
Sloan FoundationResearch FellowshipDina Katabi2006
Association for Computing MachineryDoctoral Dissertation AwardDina Katabi2003
National Science FoundationCareer AwardDina Katabi2005
Association for Computing MachineryDoctoral Dissertation AwardDavid Karger1994
ACM Special Interest Group on Data CommunicationsTest of Time AwardDavid Karger2011
Association for Computing MachineryFellowDavid Karger2009
National Academy of SciencesAward for Initiatives in ResearchDavid Karger2002
National Academy of SciencesAward for Initiatives in ResearchDavid Karger2003
Packard FoundationPackard FellowshipDavid Karger1997
Institute of Electrical and Electronics EngineersWilliam R. Bennett Prize Paper AwardDavid Karger2004
USENIX SecurityBest Student Paper AwardDavid Karger2002
National Science FoundationCareer AwardDavid Karger1995
MacVicarFellowLeslie Kaelbling2012
International Joint Conference on Artificial IntelligenceComputers and Thought AwardLeslie Kaelbling1997
National Academy of EngineeringMemberFrans Kaashoek2006
MITEarll M Murman Award for Excellence in Undergraduate AdvisingFrans Kaashoek2014
MIT EECSJamieson teaching prizeFrans Kaashoek2014
ACM Symposium on Operating Systems PrinciplesBest PaperFrans Kaashoek2013
ACM Special Interest Group on Operating SystemsHall of Fame AwardFrans Kaashoek2013
American Academy of Arts and SciencesFellowFrans Kaashoek2012
ACM Special Interest Group on Data CommunicationsTest of Time AwardFrans Kaashoek2011
Association for Computing MachineryBest Paper Award| SOSP '99Frans Kaashoek1999
Association for Computing MachineryACM infosys foundation AwardFrans Kaashoek2011
GoogleResearch AwardFrans Kaashoek2005
Association for Computing MachineryFellowFrans Kaashoek2004
Institute of Electrical and Electronics EngineersWilliam R. Bennett Prize Paper AwardFrans Kaashoek2004
Association for Computing MachinerySIGOPS - Mark Weiser AwardFrans Kaashoek2001
MIT EECSSpira Teaching AwardFrans Kaashoek1997
MIT EECSBose Award for Excellence in TeachingDaniel Jackson2010
MIT EECSMacVicar Faculty FellowDaniel Jackson2009
IBMFaculty Research AwardDaniel Jackson2003
Conference on Uncertainty in Artificial IntelligenceBest paper awardTommi Jaakkola2007
Conference on Uncertainty in Artificial IntelligenceBest paper awardTommi Jaakkola2003
Conference on Uncertainty in Artificial IntelligenceBest paper awardTommi Jaakkola2002
Sloan FoundationResearch FellowshipTommi Jaakkola2002
International Conference on Intelligent Systems for Molecular BiologyOutstanding paperTommi Jaakkola1997
Conference on Uncertainty in Artificial IntelligenceOutstanding paperTommi Jaakkola1996
The Simons FoundationSimons InvestigatorPiotr Indyk2013
Association for Computing MachineryParis Kanellakis Theory and Practice AwardPiotr Indyk2012
MIT EECSFaculty Research Innovation FellowshipPiotr Indyk2012
Technology Review10 Emerging Technologies That Will Change the WorldPiotr Indyk2012
FOCSBest student paperPiotr Indyk2000
Sloan FoundationResearch FellowshipPiotr Indyk2003
Packard FoundationPackard FellowshipPiotr Indyk2003
National Science FoundationCareer AwardPiotr Indyk2002
National Academy of EngineeringMemberBerthold Horn2002
Institute of Electrical and Electronics EngineersComputer Society Azriel Rosenfeld Lifetime Achievement AwardBerthold Horn2009
Rank Prize FundRank PrizeBerthold Horn1989
Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence FellowBerthold Horn1990
Center for Advanced Study in the Behavioral Sciences at StanfordFellowshipD. Fox Harrell2014
National Science FoundationCAREER awardD. Fox Harrell2010
MIT School of EngineeringInfinite Mile Award for ExcellenceJoanne Hanley2009
American Academy of Arts and SciencesFellowJohn Guttag2005
Association for Computing MachineryFellowJohn Guttag2006
Institute of Electrical and Electronics EngineersFellowEric Grimson2004
Neural Information Processing Systems (NIPS)Best paperEric Grimson2010
Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence FellowEric Grimson2000
MIT Academic Resource CenterFreshman Advisor of the YearThomas Greene 2005
Electrical and Computer Engineering Department Heads AssociationDiversity AwardPolina Golland2014
MITJamieson Prize for Excellence in TeachingPolina Golland2013
Medical Image Computing and Computer Assisted Intervention SocietyYoung Investigator AwardPolina Golland2011
Medical Image Computing and Computer Assisted Intervention SocietyYoung Investigator AwardPolina Golland2010
Medical Image Computing and Computer Assisted Intervention SocietyYoung Investigator AwardPolina Golland2007
MITSmullin Prize for teachingPolina Golland2011
National Science FoundationCareer AwardPolina Golland2007
Association for Computing MachineryDoctoral Dissertation AwardShyamnath Gollakota2012
National Academy of EngineeringMemberShafi Goldwasser2005
Massachusetts Academy of ScienceFellowShafi Goldwasser2013
Association for Computing MachineryA.M. Turing AwardShafi Goldwasser2013
The Simons FoundationSimons InvestigatorShafi Goldwasser2012
Franklin InstituteBenjamin Franklin Medal Shafi Goldwasser2010
Institute of Electrical and Electronics EngineersEmanuel R. Piore AwardShafi Goldwasser2011
Association for Computing MachineryAthena LecturerShafi Goldwasser2008
International Symposium on Information TheoryPlenary TalkShafi Goldwasser2002
GodelGödel Prize in Theoretical Computer ScienceShafi Goldwasser2001
GodelGödel Prize in Theoretical Computer ScienceShafi Goldwasser1993
International Association or Cryptologic Research (IACR)FellowShafi Goldwasser2007
American Academy of Arts and SciencesFellowShafi Goldwasser2001
Association for Computing MachineryGrace Murray Hopper AwardShafi Goldwasser1996
RSAMathematics AwardShafi Goldwasser1998
University of California Berkeley| CS DivisionDistinguished Alumni AwardShafi Goldwasser2006
National Academy of SciencesMemberShafi Goldwasser2004
International Congress of Mathematics at BeijingInvited to give the plenary talkShafi Goldwasser2002
Association for Computing MachineryFellowMichel Goemans2009
IBMPartnership AwardMichel Goemans1999
John Simon Guggenheim Memorial FoundationFellowMichel Goemans2007
Sloan FoundationResearch FellowshipMichel Goemans1995
MIT School of ScienceDean's Educational and Student Advising AwardMichel Goemans2004
SIAMActivity Group on Optimization PrizeMichel Goemans1999
SIAMActivity Group on Optimization PrizeMichel Goemans1996
American Mathematical SocietyDelbert Ray Fulkerson PrizeMichel Goemans2000
National Science FoundationCareer AwardMichel Goemans1996
IEEEFellowJim Glass2013
National Science FoundationGraduate Research FellowKyle Gilpin2006
Department of DefenseNational Defense Science and Engineering Graduate FellowKyle Gilpin2008
Association for Computing MachineryFellowDave Gifford2011
IEEE International Conference on Computer VisionTest of Time AwardWilliam Freeman2013
Institute of Electrical and Electronics EngineersFG Test of Time AwardWilliam Freeman2013
Neural Information Processing Systems (NIPS)Outstanding Student Paper AwardWilliam Freeman2006
Neural Information Processing Systems (NIPS)Best paperJohn Fisher2010
National Academy of EngineeringMemberRobert Fano1973
Institute of Electrical and Electronics EngineersFellowRobert Fano1954
Politecnico di TorinoHonorary DegreeRobert Fano2005
American Academy of Arts and SciencesFellowRobert Fano1958
City of Genoa| ItalyColumbian Gold MedalRobert Fano1986
National Academy of SciencesMemberRobert Fano1978
Institute of Electrical and Electronics EngineersJames H. Mulligan| Jr. Education MedalRobert Fano1977
Institute of Electrical and Electronics EngineersClaude E. Shannon AwardRobert Fano1976
ACM Computing ReviewsNotable computing books and articlesJoel Emer2013
IEEE MicroTop Picks in Computer ArchitectureJoel Emer2013
Institute of Electrical and Electronics EngineersFellowJoel Emer2004
Association for Computing MachineryFellowJoel Emer2004
EckertMauchly AwardJoel Emer2009
ACM/SIGARCH - IEEE-CS/TCCAMost Influential Paper AwardJoel Emer2011
Purdue UniversityOutstanding Electrical and Computer Engineer Alumni AwardJoel Emer2011
SIAMResearch FellowAlan Edelman2012
Mathematical Association of AmericaLester R. Ford AwardAlan Edelman2005
MIT1K Preliminary AwardAlan Edelman2004
SIAGLA prizeBest PaperAlan Edelman2001
Association for Computing MachineryNVIDIA Best Paper PresentationFredo Durand2011
Microsoft ResearchNew Faculty Fellowship AwardFredo Durand2005
EurographicsThe Young Researcher AwardFredo Durand2004
Sloan FoundationResearch FellowshipFredo Durand2006
National Science FoundationCareer AwardFredo Durand2005
MIT School of EngineeringInfinite Mile Award for ExcellenceJason Dorfman2011
IEEE Computer SocietyTechnical Achievement AwardSrini Devadas2014
ACM SIGARCHInclusion in volume 25 Years of Int'l Conf on SupercomputingSrini Devadas2014
ACM Special Interest Group on Programming LanguagesASPLOS Most Influential PaperSrini Devadas2014
ACM SIGSACCCS Best Student PaperSrini Devadas2013
Design Automation ConferenceBest-Paper Hat Trick AwardSrini Devadas2013
Design Automation ConferenceDAC Top 10 Cited AuthorSrini Devadas2013
ACM/IEEEBest PaperSrini Devadas2011
Annual Computer Security Applications ConferenceOutstanding Student Paper AwardSrini Devadas2002
International Conference on Parallel and Distributed ComputingBest paper award in High Performance Systems CategorySrini Devadas2001
Institute of Electrical and Electronics EngineersJohn von NeumannJack Dennis2013
Gauss Center for SupercomputingBest Paper AwardJack Dennis2011
Institute of Electrical and Electronics EngineersFellowJack Dennis1973
National Academy of EngineeringMemberJack Dennis2009
IEEE/ACMEckert-Mauchly AwardJack Dennis1984
Association for Computing MachineryFellowJack Dennis1994
EECSSteven and Renee Finn Innovation FellowErik Demaine2013
Carnegie Mellon University and Tokyo University of TechnologyKatayanagi Emerging Leadership PrizeErik Demaine2008
John Simon Guggenheim Memorial FoundationFellowErik Demaine2013
European Association for Theoretical Computer SciencePresburger AwardErik Demaine2013
Science AtlanticOutstanding Student, Hall of FameErik Demaine2012
Mathematical Association of AmericaPolya LecturerErik Demaine2010
Mathematical Association of AmericaPolya LecturerErik Demaine2011
SmithsonianPieces in permanent collectionErik Demaine2011
Francqui FoundationInternational Francqui ChairErik Demaine2007
Dalhousie UniversityHonorary Doctor of LawsErik Demaine2007
Sloan FoundationResearch FellowshipErik Demaine2006
Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada (NSERC)NSERC Doctoral PrizeErik Demaine2003
Popular ScienceBrilliant 10Erik Demaine2004
MacArthur FoundationMacArthur Fellows ProgramErik Demaine2003
MITEdgerton AwardErik Demaine2005
MIT EECSSpira Teaching AwardErik Demaine2004
National Science FoundationCareer AwardErik Demaine2004
MIT Department of Athletics| Physical Education and RecreationInstructor of the Year 2005Fern DeOliveira2005
International Foundation for Autonomous Agents and Multi-Agent SystemsThe Influential Paper AwardRandall Davis2006
Boston Computer SocietyAI AwardRandall Davis1986
MITFrank Perkins Award for Excellent in Graduate AdvisingRandall Davis2003
Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence PresidentRandall Davis1995
Science DigestTop 100 American Scientists Under Age 40Randall Davis1984
Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence FellowRandall Davis1990
International Conference on Formal Methods and Models for Codesign (MEMOCODE) 2007HW/SW Co-design ContestNirav Dave2007
ACM Special Interest Group Electronic CommerceBest Student PaperKonstantinos Daskalakis2013
Association for Computing MachineryConference on Electronic Commerce Best PaperKonstantinos Daskalakis2013
Association for Computing MachineryConference on Electronic Commerce Best Student PaperKonstantinos Daskalakis2012
MicrosoftNew Faculty Fellowship AwardKonstantinos Daskalakis2012
National Science FoundationCareer AwardKonstantinos Daskalakis2010
MIT EECSSpira Teaching AwardKonstantinos Daskalakis2011
MicrosoftResearch FellowshipKonstantinos Daskalakis2007
Association for Computing MachineryBest Student Paper AwardKonstantinos Daskalakis2006
Game Theory SocietyGame Theory and Computer Science PrizeKonstantinos Daskalakis2008
SIAMOutstanding PaperKonstantinos Daskalakis2011
Sloan FoundationResearch FellowshipKonstantinos Daskalakis2010
Association for Computing MachineryDoctoral Dissertation AwardKonstantinos Daskalakis2008
National Academy of EngineeringGallery of Women in EngineeringMissy Cummings2001
MIT School of EngineeringInfinite Mile Award for Sustained ExcellenceJack Costanza2009
MITSteven Wade Neiterman AwardJack Costanza2006
National Academy of EngineeringMemberF. J. Corbato1976
Computer History MuseumFellowF. J. Corbato2012
Institute of Electrical and Electronics EngineersFellowF. J. Corbato1975
American Academy of Arts and SciencesFellowF. J. Corbato1975
American Association for the Advancement of ScienceFellowF. J. Corbato1982
Institute of Electrical and Electronics EngineersComputing Society Computer Pioneer AwardF. J. Corbato1982
American Federation of Information Processing SocietiesHarry Goode Memorial AwardF. J. Corbato1980
Institute of Electrical and Electronics EngineersComputer Society W. Wallace Mc Dowell AwardF. J. Corbato1966
California Institute of TechnologyDistinguished Alumni AwardF. J. Corbato2003
Association for Computing MachineryA.M. Turing AwardF. J. Corbato1990
Association for Computing MachineryFellowF. J. Corbato1994
NECComputers and Communications AwardF. J. Corbato1998
Conference on Empirical Methods in Natural Language ProcessingBest PaperMichael Collins2002
Conference on Empirical Methods in Natural Language ProcessingBest PaperMichael Collins2004
Sloan FoundationResearch FellowshipMichael Collins2004
Conference on Uncertainty in Artificial IntelligenceBest paper awardMichael Collins2004
Conference on Uncertainty in Artificial IntelligenceBest paper awardMichael Collins2005
National Science FoundationCareer AwardMichael Collins2004
National Academy of EngineeringMemberDavid Clark1996
Association for Computing MachinerySIGCOMM AwardDavid Clark1990
Internet Hall of FameInducteeDavid Clark2013
ACM Special Interest Group on Data CommunicationsTest of Time AwardDavid Clark2012
Oxford UniversityLifetime Achievement AwardDavid Clark2011
Institute of Electrical and Electronics EngineersRichard W. Hamming MedalDavid Clark1998
Institute of Electrical and Electronics EngineersFellowDavid Clark1998
Institute of Electrical and Electronics EngineersCommunications Society Award for Public Service in the Field of TelecommunicationsDavid Clark2001
Institute of Electrical and Electronics EngineersAward in International CommunicationDavid Clark1995
American Academy of Arts and SciencesFellowDavid Clark2002
University of Pennsylvania School of Engineering and Applied ScienceSaul Gorn Memorial LecturerDavid Clark2004
Computing Research AssociationDistinguished Service AwardDavid Clark2004
Association for Computing MachineryFellowDavid Clark2001
GoogleThe Google 2008 Anita Borg ScholarshipGhinwa Choueiter2008
National Science FoundationCareer AwardAdam Chlipala2012
NVIDIAFellowshipJiawen Chen2005
National Science FoundationGraduate Research FellowJiawen Chen2005
Department of DefenseNational Defense Science and Engineering Graduate FellowHarr Chen2005
Phi Beta KappaMemberHarr Chen2003
National Science FoundationGraduate Research FellowHarr Chen2005
National Academy of EngineeringMemberRodney Brooks2004
Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence Classic Paper Award, Honorable MentionRodney Brooks2008
American Academy of Arts and SciencesFellowRodney Brooks2007
Australian Academy of Technological Sciences and Engineering (ATSE)Foreign FellowRodney Brooks2006
Australian Academy of ScienceCorresponding MemberRodney Brooks2006
Association for Computing MachineryFellowRodney Brooks2005
International Joint Conference on Artificial IntelligenceComputers and Thought AwardRodney Brooks1991
Association for the Advancement of Artificial Intelligence FellowRodney Brooks1990
American Association for the Advancement of ScienceFellowRodney Brooks1996
The Alliance for Public TechnologySusan G. Hadden Pioneer AwardJudy Brewer2003
Harry J. Murphy CatalystAwardJudy Brewer2002
MIT EECSRichard J. Caloggero AwardBryt Bradley2013
MITExcellence Award: Greening MIT (Inaugural recipient)Bryt Bradley2010
MIT School of EngineeringInfinite Mile Award for ExcellenceBryt Bradley2002
MITJames N. Murphy AwardBe Blackburn1991
USENIX LISA conferenceBest Paper AwardRobert Beverly2002
National Academy of EngineeringMemberTim Berners-Lee2007
The Science and Technology Foundation of JapanJapan PrizeTim Berners-Lee2001
Internet Hall of FameInnovatorTim Berners-Lee2012
Royal Academy of EngineeringQueen Elizabeth Prize for EngineeringTim Berners-Lee2013
Institute of Electrical and Electronics EngineersKobayashi AwardTim Berners-Lee1997
Institute of Electrical and Electronics EngineersInductee into Intelligent System Magazine's Hall of FameTim Berners-Lee2011
HarvardHonorary Doctor of ScienceTim Berners-Lee2011
Bilbao Web SummitDANA Web AwardsTim Berners-Lee2011
The Gorbachev FoundationThe Mikhail Gorbachev AwardTim Berners-Lee2011
UNESCONiels Bohr Gold Medal AwardTim Berners-Lee2011
National Academy of SciencesForeign AssociateTim Berners-Lee2009
FortuneSmall Business Hall of FameTim Berners-Lee2000
Digital Arts OnlinePresident’s Award for outstanding contribution to creativityTim Berners-Lee2007
MITXLeadership AwardTim Berners-Lee2007
British Computer SocietyLovelace MedalTim Berners-Lee2006
United KingdomOrder of MeritTim Berners-Lee2007
American Academy of Arts and SciencesFellowTim Berners-Lee2001
Institute of PhysicsPresident's MedalTim Berners-Lee2006
Die QuadrigaAwardTim Berners-Lee2005
Financial TimesLifetime Achievement AwardTim Berners-Lee2005
Sigma XiThe Common Wealth Award for Science and InventionTim Berners-Lee2005
Special Award of the American Society for Information Science and TechnologySpecial AwardTim Berners-Lee2004
National Academy of EngineeringCharles Stark Draper PrizeTim Berners-Lee2007
Order the British EmpireKnight CommanderTim Berners-Lee2004
Royal Photographic SocietyAwardTim Berners-Lee2004
The EconomistInnovation AwardTim Berners-Lee2004
Computer History MuseumFellowTim Berners-Lee2004
American Philosophical SocietyFellowTim Berners-Lee2004
Ninth Salva i Campillo AwardsPremio Telecom EuropaTim Berners-Lee2004
The Finnish Technology Award FoundationThe Millennium Technology PrizeTim Berners-Lee2004
MacArthur FoundationMacArthur Fellows ProgramTim Berners-Lee1998
RSAAlbert MedalTim Berners-Lee2002
Royal SocietyFellowTim Berners-Lee2001
Oxford UniversityHonorary Doctor of ScienceTim Berners-Lee2001
The Marconi SocietyMarconi PrizeTim Berners-Lee2002
Columbia UniversityHonorary Doctor of LawTim Berners-Lee2002
University of Port Elizabeth in South AfricaHonorary Doctor Scientiae (DSc)Tim Berners-Lee2002
The Prince of Asturias FoundationAward for Technical and Scientific ResearchTim Berners-Lee2002
Technology Review100 Brilliant Young InnovatorsTim Berners-Lee2002
Royal Society of EngineersSir Frank Whittle MedalTim Berners-Lee2001
NECComputers and Communications AwardTim Berners-Lee1996
International Society for Computational BiologyFellowBonnie Berger2012
American Academy of Arts and SciencesFellowBonnie Berger2012
National Institute of HealthNIH Director's Margaret Pittman Lecture for Outstanding Scientific Achievement & LectureshipBonnie Berger2012
MITGeorge M. Sprowles PrizeBonnie Berger1990
8th International Conference on Radiation Effects in Insulators (with Hobbs Sreeram Jesurum).Best Paper Award (Image and Multimedimensional SignalBonnie Berger1995
Biophysical SocietyDayoff AwardBonnie Berger1998
Association for Computing MachineryFellowBonnie Berger2003
Technology Review100 Brilliant Young InnovatorsBonnie Berger1999
National Science FoundationCareer AwardBonnie Berger1995
UsenixNSDI - Best Student PaperArthur Berger2005
MIT School of EngineeringInfinite Mile Award for ExcellenceJohn Beane2011
Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers"Intelligent Systems ""AI's to Watch"""Regina Barzilay2006
Technology ReviewTR35 - Top 35 Innovator Under the Age of 35Regina Barzilay2005
MicrosoftResearch FellowshipRegina Barzilay2006
HLT/NAACL 2004Best Paper AwardRegina Barzilay2004
National Science FoundationCareer AwardRegina Barzilay2005
Indian Institute of Technology MadrasDistinguished Alumnus AwardHari Balakrishnan2013
Association for Computing MachineryBest Paper Award| MOBICOM ConfHari Balakrishnan2006
Association for Computing MachineryBest Paper Award| MOBICOM ConfHari Balakrishnan2000
Association for Computing MachineryBest Paper Award| MOBICOM ConfHari Balakrishnan1995
ACM/IEEEBest PaperHari Balakrishnan2011
ACM Special Interest Group on Data CommunicationsTest of Time AwardHari Balakrishnan2011
Association for Computing MachineryFellowHari Balakrishnan2009
UC BerkeleyC.V. Ramamoorthy Distinguished Research AwardHari Balakrishnan1998
Association for Computing MachineryBest Demo Award, SenSys Conf.Hari Balakrishnan2006
UsenixNSDI Best PaperHari Balakrishnan2005
Sloan FoundationResearch FellowshipHari Balakrishnan2002
IBMFaculty Research AwardHari Balakrishnan2000
Institute of Electrical and Electronics EngineersWilliam R. Bennett Prize Paper AwardHari Balakrishnan2004
USENIX Annual Technical ConferenceBest Student PaperHari Balakrishnan1995
MITEdgerton AwardHari Balakrishnan2003
USENIX SecurityBest Student Paper AwardHari Balakrishnan2002
MIT EECSJunior Bose Teaching AwardHari Balakrishnan2002
MIT EECSSpira Teaching AwardHari Balakrishnan2001
National Science FoundationCareer AwardHari Balakrishnan1999
Association for Computing MachineryDoctoral Dissertation AwardHari Balakrishnan1998
National Academy of EngineeringMember Arvind2008
IEEE Computer SocietyHarry Goode Memorial Award Arvind2012
American Academy of Arts and SciencesFellow Arvind2012
Institute of Electrical and Electronics EngineersFellow Arvind1994
ACM/IEEEBest Paper Arvind2011
University of MinnesotaOutstanding Achievement Award Arvind2008
I.I.T. KanpurDistinguished Alumnus Award Arvind1999
Institute of Electrical and Electronics EngineersCharles Babbage Outstanding Scientist Award Arvind1994
Association for Computing MachineryFellow Arvind2006
University of MinnesotaDistinguished Alumni Award Arvind2001
ACM/IEEEMost Influential PaperSaman Amarasinghe2013
IBMEclipse InnovationSaman Amarasinghe2003
ACM SIGARCHInclusion in volume 25 Years of Int'l Conf on SupercomputingAnant Agarwal2014
American Academy of Arts and SciencesFellowAnant Agarwal2013
Forbes MagazineTop 15 education innovatorsAnant Agarwal2012
National Academy of EngineeringMemberAnant Agarwal2013
Scientific American10 World Changing IdeasAnant Agarwal2011
Guinness World Records Largest beamforming acoustic microphone array (LOUD) based on the Raw parallel processorAnant Agarwal2004
National Science FoundationPresidential Young Investigator AwardAnant Agarwal1991
International Conference on SupercomputingBest PaperAnant Agarwal1993
International Conference on Parallel ProcessingMost Original PaperAnant Agarwal1993
International Conference on Autonomic ComputingBest student paperAnant Agarwal2010
Association for Computing MachineryMaurice Wilkes AwardAnant Agarwal2001
MITSmullin Prize for teachingAnant Agarwal2005
Association for Computing MachineryFellowAnant Agarwal2007
MIT EECSJamieson teaching prizeAnant Agarwal2010
IEEE Computer SocietyHelmholtz Test of Time AwardEdward Adelson2013
Massachusetts Academy of ScienceFellowEdward Adelson2013
Neural Information Processing Systems (NIPS)Outstanding Student Paper AwardEdward Adelson2006
Institute of Electrical and Electronics EngineersLonguet-Higgins AwardEdward Adelson2005
National Academy of SciencesMemberEdward Adelson2006
Association for Computing MachineryKarl V. Karlstrom Outstanding Educator AwardHal Abelson2012
ACM Special Interest Group on Computer Science EducationOutstanding Contributions to Computer Science EducationHal Abelson2011
Institute of Electrical and Electronics EngineersFellowHal Abelson1995
Phi Beta KappaVisiting ScholarHal Abelson2003
Institute of Electrical and Electronics EngineersTaylor L. Booth AwardHal Abelson1995
MIT EECSAdler ScholarHal Abelson1993
MIT EECSMacVicar Faculty FellowHal Abelson1992
MIT EECSJunior Bose Teaching AwardHal Abelson1992
National Science FoundationAlan T. Waterman AwardScott Aaronson2012
MIT CSAILUnited States Presidential Early Career Award for Scientists and Engineers (PECASE)Scott Aaronson2010
MIT EECSJunior Bose Teaching AwardScott Aaronson2009
Sloan FoundationFellowScott Aaronson2009
UC BerkeleyC.V. Ramamoorthy Distinguished Research AwardScott Aaronson2002
UC BerkeleyDavid J. Sakrison Memorial PrizeScott Aaronson2005
IEEE Conference on Computational ComplexityBest Student Paper AwardScott Aaronson2003
IEEE Conference on Computational ComplexityBest Student Paper AwardScott Aaronson2004
ACM Symposium on Theory of Computing 204Danny Lewin Best Student Paper AwardScott Aaronson2004
MicrosoftResearch Fellowship 2012
MIT School of EngineeringInfinite Mile Award for Excellence 2011
ACM Symposium on Parallelism in Algorithms and ArchitecturesBest Paper 2009
Sloan FoundationFellow 2009
MITGeorge M. Sprowles Prize 2008
ACM Special Interest Group on Software EngineeringDistinguished Paper Award 2007
Sun MicrosystemsMost Innovative JSR of the Year Award 2007
Association for Computing MachineryDistinguished Paper Award, ICSE 2007
Association for Computing MachineryDistinguished Paper Award, ICSE 2003
Association for Computing MachineryDistinguished Paper Award, ESEC/FSE 2007
Association for Computing MachineryDistinguished Paper Award, ESEC/FSE 2003
GoogleResearch Award 2006
Genetic and Evolutionary Computation ConferenceHUMIES: Human Competitive Award 2006
Association of South East Asian Nations (ASEAN) Committee on Science and TechnologyASEAN Young Scientists and Technologists Award 2005
Philippine National Academy of Science and TechnologyOutstanding Young Scientist 2005
Microsoft.NET Best Award, 1st place, Academic Category ($125,000 prize value) 2002
ACM/IEEEBest Paper 2001
MITCarlton E. Tucker Teaching Award 2002
MITGoodwin Medal 2005
UsenixNSDI - Best Student Paper 2005
General ElectricFFF Program Research Fellow 2003
Lemelson-MIT ProgramStudent Prize 2003
IBMFaculty Research Award 2006
University of WashingtonThe William Chan Memorial Dissertation Award 2000
Institute of Electrical and Electronics EngineersInternational Conference on Software Maintenance Dissertation Award 2001
IBMEclipse Innovation 2002
IBMEclipse Innovation 2004
IBMEclipse Innovation 2003
National Science FoundationGraduate Research Fellow 2000
National Science FoundationGraduate Research Fellow 2002
National Science FoundationCareer Award 2001
Association for Computing MachineryDoctoral Dissertation Award 2000